[VIP 50k - CHỮA BÀI TỐT, NHẬN TIỀN THẬT - DEADLINE: 19/12] - computers are more intelligent than human beings. Discuss both positive and negative sides and give your own opinion
closed by
789 views
0 votes
0 votes
closed with the note: vip

CWMP VIP là chuyên mục mới toanh từ Chữa Writing Miễn Phí. Chuyên mục này dành cho các bạn có năng lực chữa bài tốt trên cwmp có thể trao đổi, trau dồi, cũng như kiếm tiền thưởng từ chính năng lực vốn có của mình.

Đối tượng tham gia: Tất cả thành viên trên diễn đàn

Thể lệ chương trình: cwmp sẽ đưa ra các bài viết IELTS bất kỳ, kèm theo deadline chữa bài. Việc của các bạn sẽ là chữa và gửi bài phía dưới. Bài chữa chất lượng nhất, trình bày sạch đẹp nhất và đúng deadline của chương trình sẽ được nhận phần thưởng là TIỀN MẶT từ cwmp (tiền mặt có thể nhận dưới dạng chuyển khoản ngân hàng, MoMo hoặc mã thẻ điện thoại tuỳ chọn)

Đây là hoạt động diễn ra liên tục trên diễn đàn, và chúng mình sẽ ưu tiên các bài viết gửi lên sớm nhất. Vậy nên các bạn hãy cố gắng nhanh tay nhé ^^

Phần thưởng 50.000VNĐ - Deadline: trước 19/12

---

 

Scientists believe that computers will become more intelligent than human beings. Some people find it is positive while others think it is a negative development. Discuss both views and give your own opinion.

Many experts thinks that somedays in the future the intelligence of human being will be surpassed by computers. While some people suppose that this is a negative process of development, I believe that computers certainly make our modern life more convenient.

Some people believe that the development of technology and particular computers has several drawbacks for some reasons. Fristly, as computers becoming more and more intelligent, it can replace human being in loads of employment fields. This can result in high rate of unemployment of not only blue-colour workers but also white-colour ones even intellectuals. Secondly, the gap of income may become larger as the poor has fewer job opportunities while the rich earn more by acquiring more smart machine. Therefore, our society might become imbalance and unjustice. Finally, with the conveniences that computers can provide, there would be a rise in number of people who have sedantary lifesty, which may take them to various health problems such as cadiovascular diseases or obisity.

Beside of disadvantages of computers that mentioned above, I believe that the development of technology in general and computers in particular help our lives becoming more satisfied. In calculating perspective, computers can help to reduce workload of people. For example, students now can easily solve difficult exercises, which they could not be able to do in the past due to a loads of complex calculations. Another kind person who takes advantages from smart computers is accountant in big companies, they can apply modern computer’s algorithsm to analysis and logically arrange data to make quarterly financial reports can be easily understandable. In academic research fields, computers help scientists finding results of experiments such as the relation between cognition and decisions, the role of unknow proteins. Thus, the more intelligence of computer is, the more brilliant results it brings to our life.

It is true that in the future computers can smarter than human beings in some fields. While this has some drawbacks, I believe that the advantages that computers provide are far more significant.

closed by
by
0 points

2 Answers

0 votes
0 votes
 
Best answer

Many experts thinks --> think that somedays --> someday in the future the intelligence of human being will be surpassed by computers. While some people suppose that this is a negative process of development, I believe that computers certainly make our modern life more convenient. --> Chắc chắn là computers sẽ help life chúng ta tốt hơn. Vì đó là sứ mệnh của technology. Tuy nhiên, bạn đã hiểu sai đề bài. Đề bài: Computers will outsmart human beings. Đây là tốt hay xấu theo ý kiến của bạn. Bạn nên nói: " Tôi nghĩ đây là điều tốt "  

+ Ngoài ra, bạn nên paraphrase computers (robots) và human beings (humankind/ humanity / mankind) nhé. Suggested Intro [đây là bài mình đã được giáo viên người nước ngoài xem qua nên bạn có thể xem nhé]: 

Opinions are divided as to whether artificial intelligence surpassing humans is advantageous or not. Although many people believe that the advancement in robots in terms of intelligence is somehow inimical to humankind, I would strongly contend that the upsides are significant. 

Some people believe that the development of technology and particular computers has several drawbacks for some reasons. Fristly, as computers becoming --> become more and more intelligent, it --> they can replace human being in loads of employment fields --> several fields, especially labor-intensive ones. This can result in high rate of unemployment of not only blue-colour --> blue-collar workers but also white-colour --> white-collar ones and even intellectuals. Secondly, the gap of income may become larger as the poor has --> have fewer job opportunities while the rich earn more by acquiring more smart machine. Therefore, our society might become imbalance and unjustice --> đây là danh từ. Finally, with the conveniences that computers can provide, there would be a rise in the number of people who have sedantary lifesty --> lead sedentary lifestyles ,which may take them to various health problems --> pose a hazardous threat to their health such as cadiovascular diseases or obisity --> obesity. 

+ Các IDEAS vẫn chưa được phát triển mà chỉ đơn giản rồi liệt kê. Chưa giải thích 

Beside of --> Besides disadvantages of computers that mentioned above, I believe that the development of technology in general and computers in particular help our lives becoming more satisfied --> satisfying / preferable / comfortable. In calculating perspective --> Phrase gì thế này? computers can help to reduce workload of people. assist workers in coping with increased workload. For example, students now can easily solve difficult exercises more easily with the help of advanced calculators, which they could not be able to do in the past due to a loads of complex calculations. Another kind of person --> loại người là sao ? Nếu bạn muốn dùng "đối tượng có lợi" thì nó là beneficiary nhé who takes advantages from of smart computers is accountant in big companies, they can apply modern computer’s algorithsm to analysis and logically arrange data to make quarterly financial reports can be easily understandable. In academic research fields, computers help scientists finding --> find results of experiments such as the relation between cognition and decisions, the role of unknow proteins --> unexplored elements. Thus, the more intelligence of computer is --> intelligent computers are, the more brilliant results it brings to our life --> convenient our lives are.

+ Có sự cải thiện về cách triển khai ý tưởng nhưng chưa đủ. 

In conclusion, It is true that --> redundancy. Không lẽ những điều bạn đang nói là sai in the future computers can be smarter/ out smart than human beings in some fields. While this has some drawbacks, I believe that the advantages that computers provide are far more significant. --> Liệt kê drawbacks gì / advantages gì .

 

selected by
by
135 points

2 Comments

*** DO GIỚI HẠN CHARACTERS Ở MỘT CÂU TRẢ LỜI NÊN MÌNH BỔ SUNG ***

FEEDBACK:

+ Bài này bạn sẽ bị trừ RẤT NẶNG vì đã hiểu sai đề. Đề không nói về advantages / disadvantages của COMPUTERS mà đó chính là advantages / disadvantages của THE FACT THAT HUMANS ARE SUPERSEDED BY ROBOTS IN TERMS OF INTELLIGENCE.
+ Bạn còn viết sai chính tả rất nhiều từ CƠ BẢN, nhớ check lại thật kĩ trước khi nhờ ai đó sửa bài nhé.

+ Bạn có sử dụng linking words - một điểm cộng dù nhỏ
+ Vốn từ vựng chưa đủ đa dạng
+ Bạn sai những lỗi nhỏ grammar
+ Bạn sai về mặt word choice
+ Ở Introduction và Conclusion, bạn chưa answer yêu cầu đề bài.
CÁCH CẢI THIỆN (ĐỪNG NẢN CHÍ NHÉ, VÌ KHI BẮT ĐẦU MÌNH CŨNG NHƯ BẠN):

+ Bạn nên tập viết từng câu nhỏ để diễn đạt ý tưởng và học cách sử dụng từ ngữ trong những trường hợp khác nhau.

+ Đọc nhiều hơn để hiểu đề -> Tránh hiểu sai
+ Củng cố mặt ngữ pháp, làm nhiều câu ngữ pháp trên mạng về các thì như: Hiện tại đơn, Tương lai đơn, Câu điều kiện loại IF, ...

+ Học từng cấu trúc đi với từng từ ngữ mà bạn dùng, ví dụ: help + S + V bare / có to do nhưng ngta dùng Vbare nhiều hơn.

+ Bạn nên triển khai ideas theo cấu trúc như sau: Point - Explanation - Example - Result (Mình học từ anh Xuân Phi)
+ Nhớ kĩ cách ghi từng từ
+ Học thêm Vocabulary
*** Ngoài ra, mình có một bài đã viết với đề này và được một native teacher sử dụng nên bạn có thể xem qua link sau:
https://docs.google.com/document/d/1mTiyzZ5VaGROxnsHr_-Ia7jyuenhpGBq/edit?usp=sharing&ouid=104469465185754594567&rtpof=true&sd=true
Cảm ơn bạn đã tham gia CWMP VIP,

Chúng mình sẽ gửi phần thưởng vào stk bạn đã cung cấp kỳ CMWP VIP lần trước trong 1-2 ngày tới.
0 votes
0 votes

1.Introduction:

Many experts thinks (think) that somedays (someday) in the future the intelligence of human being will be surpassed by computers. While some people suppose that this is a negative process of development, I believe that computers certainly make our modern life more convenient.

+ phân biệt:

  • someday = at an indefinite future time: He'll learn it someday.
  • some day = a specific unnamed day: We'll have the meeting some day that suits everybody.
  • Somedays is incorrect.

+ ambiguity: ‘Many experts thinks (think) that somedays (someday) in the future the intelligence of human being (beings) will be surpassed (word choice) by computers.’  (surpass: to do or be better than)

+ ‘process of development’ ??? are you sure?

2.Conclusion

It is true that in the future computers can (can be) smarter than human beings in some fields. While this has some drawbacks, I believe that the advantages that computers provide are far more significant.

+ ambiguity: It is true that in the future computers can (can be) smarter than human beings in some fields. Và câu này không cần trong phần kết bài.

+ sprawl sentence (câu mà chứa quá nhiều coordinator và subordinator thừa, điều này gây sự khó hiểu cho người đọc): ‘While this has some drawbacks, I believe that the advantages that computers provide are far more significant.’

+ Cách viết Conclusion:

Bước 1: Nhắc lại câu trả lời cho đề bài (bắt buộc): là câu trong khi mọi người nghĩ nhue này, ý kiến của tôi là…

Bước 2: Nhắc lại ý chính trong bài (khó nhất): drawbacks and benefits- paraphrase và tóm tắt lại càng ngắn càng tốt

Bước 3: Đưa ra khuyến nghị/ dự báo tương lai (optional)

3.Body 1

+ ‘Some people believe that the development of technology and particular computers? ( make it more clear) has several drawbacks for some reasons.’

+ ‘Fristly, as computers becoming (become) more and more intelligent, it (they) can replace human being (beings) in loads of employment fields.’

+ ‘This can result in high (a/the high) rate of unemployment of not only blue-colour workers but also white-colour ones even intellectuals.’

+ ‘Secondly, the gap of (in) income may become larger as the poor has (have) fewer job opportunities while the rich earn more by acquiring more smart machine( a more smart machine/ more smart machines).  (the +adj : mang nghĩa số nhiều)

+’Therefore, our society might become imbalance (imbalanced) and unjustice. (unjust)’

+ ‘Finally, with the conveniences that computers can provide, there would be a rise in number (the number) of people who have sedantary lifesty (a sedentary lifestyle), which may take them to various health problems such as cadiovascular (cardiovascular) diseases or obisity.(obesity) ’

 

4.Body 2

+ Beside (besides) of disadvantages of computers that mentioned (the computers mentioned) above, I believe that the development of technology in general and computers in particular (,in particular,) help our lives becoming (become) more satisfied.

+ In calculating (from a calculating) perspective, computers can help to reduce workload (the workload) of people. ??? – ambiguity: có vẻ bạn đang dịch từ Tiếng anh sang tiếng việt để viết?

+ For example, students now can easily solve difficult exercises, which they could not be able to do in the past due to a loads of (loads of/ a load of) complex calculations.

+ Another kind (kind of) person who takes advantages from (take advantage of) smart computers is accountant (an accountant) in big companies, they can apply modern computer’s algorithsm (computer algorithms) to analysis (analyze) and logically arrange data to make quarterly financial reports can be easily understandable. 

+ In academic research fields, computers help scientists finding (find) results of experiments such as the  relation between cognition and decisions, the role of unknow (unknown) proteins. ???- ambiguity

+ Thus, the more intelligence of computer is, the more brilliant results it brings to our life.

Một số từ mắc lỗi  ‘word choices’ mình đã bôi xanh dương nhé

Tổng kết: nhiều câu bạn viết thực sự mắc lỗi ‘unclear sentences’, tớ nghĩ bạn nên xem lại về ngữ pháp ( simple, compound, complex, compound- complex sentences). Và cách lựa chọn, sử dụng, kết hợp từ của bạn thực sự chưa đúng, hơn thế bạn viết sai chính tả tương đối nhiều. Mình nghĩ khi học từ, cậu không nên chỉ học nghĩa, mà nên học từ trong ngữ cảnh nhé.

by
15 points

Related questions